Opinion filed August 28, 2015
[…] vehicles.” Id. at 633. Consequently, even if Appellant had preserved this issue for
appeal, the trial court did not err. We overrule Appellant’s first issue.
Recently, this court decided two cases that dispose of Appellant’s second
issue. See Reyes v. State, No. 11-13-00206-CR, 2015 WL 3799301, at *3 (Tex.
App.––Eastland June 18, 2015, pet. filed); Wise v. State, No. 11-13-00005-CR, 2014
WL 2810097, at *4–5 (Tex. App.––Eastland June 19, 2014, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.,
not designated for publication). Appellant argues that Section 311.031(b) of the
Government Code requires that the 2011 amendment to Section 38.04 of the Penal
Code that classified the offense as a state jail felony apply here. See TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 311.031(b) (West 2013) (providing that, “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture,
or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment
of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be
imposed according to the statute as amended”); PENAL § 38.04.
In Wise, we reviewed the issues presented by the multiple amendments passed
in the 2011 legislative session that amended Section 38.04. Wise, 2014 WL
2810097, at *4–5. We held that reliance on Section 311.031(b) is misplaced because