Opinion filed August 28, 2015
[…] him through the side mirror of the Mustang. Appellant drove erratically and hit his
brakes when the patrol vehicle got close to the Mustang. Each time this happened,
Officer Guerra saw Appellant smile as he kept driving. After over three miles of
pursuit, Appellant voluntarily stopped his vehicle, and Officer Guerra arrested him
for evading arrest or detention in a motor vehicle.
After the jury found Appellant guilty, the trial court assessed Appellant’s
punishment and sentenced Appellant accordingly. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 38.04(b)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2014) (providing that, when one evades arrest, it is
classified as “a felony of the third degree if . . . the actor uses a vehicle while the
actor is in flight”).
In Appellant’s first issue, he argues that the sentence imposed by the trial court
was unauthorized by law. He contends that, when the legislature amended
Section 38.04 in 2011, it violated the single-subject rule under Article III, section 35
of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art.