Tyrell Darnell Smith v. State
[…] (Citations Omitted). We likewise think it reasonably clear from the various opinions in Dixon that the essential elements relevant to a jeopardy inquiry are those of the charging instrument, not of the penal statute itself. Statutory elements will, of course, always make up a part of the accusatory pleading, but additional nonstatutory allegations are necessary in every case to specify the unique offense with which the defendant is charged (Citations Omitted).” Hall at 534. Article 37.09 reads: “An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged” (emphasis added) While it is logically true that not all burglaries will necessarily involve the element of entry required by the criminal trespass statute (i.e. full body entry), the proof of the facts of every criminal trespass, with the addition of the proof of “intent to commit theft,” will