Tyrell Darnell Smith v. State
[…] The Court must first consider whether the offense contained in the requested instruction is a lesser-included offense of the charged offense. If so, the Court must decide whether the admitted evidence supports the instruction. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex.Crim.App.2007), Rice v. State, 333 S.W.3d 140, 144 (Tex.Crim.App.2011). The first prong of the analysis is a question of law, and the second prong requires a determination of fact. Hall, at 535. A. Step 1 - Lesser included offenses and Proof of the same or less than all the facts Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 37.09. defines lesser included offenses: “An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission; (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or (4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc. Art. 37.09 (O’Connor’s 2013-14) Page -10- An offense is a lesser-included offense if it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged. Goad v. State, 354 S.W.3d 443 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011).