Tommy James Lewis v. State
[…] Tex. Pen. Code §30.02. The Appellant requested a lesser-included offense of criminal trespass. (CR, Pg. 31-36; RR 2, Pg. 179-192). The elements of criminal trespass are: (1) the defendant; (2) without the effective consent of the owner; (3) enters or remains on the property or in the building of another; (4) intentionally, knowingly, or 8 4 recklessly; (5) with notice that entry was forbidden. Tex. Pen. Code §30.05. Article 37.09 provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish commission of the offense charged or (2) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense. Tex. Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 37.09. In this case, there is only one element that is different between the indicted offense, and the requested lesser-included offense of criminal trespass.