offense should be included in the jury charge. State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 162 (Tex. Crim.
[…] proceed to the second step. Id. at 164.
II. Analysis
We first examine the indictment to determine whether it alleges (1) all of the elements of
criminal trespass, or (2) elements and facts from which all of these elements can be deduced. The
statutory elements of burglary of a building as alleged in the indictment are that (1) Tyrell Darnell
Smith, (2) “with intent to commit theft, [(3)] enter[ed] a building or a portion of a building not
then open to the public, [(4)] without the effective consent of Phillip Allen, the owner thereof.”
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1). For the purposes of Section 30.02, “‘enter’ means to
intrude: (1) any part of the body; or (2) any physical object connected with the body.” TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 30.02(b)(1)–(2) (West 2011). A person commits criminal trespass “if the person
enters . . . property of another, including . . . a building . . . without effective consent and the