Randyael Dontrell Tyson v. State
[…] Chapter 103 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the collection of costs and recordkeeping in criminal cases. See Cardenas v. State, 402 S.W.3d 377, 382 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2013) (opinion on rehearing), aff’d, 423 S.W.3d 396 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In Cardenas, the court of appeals held that the district clerk is required to “keep a fee -22- record,” which must contain “a statement of each fee or item of cost charged for a service rendered in a criminal action or proceeding.” See Cardenas, 403 S.W.3d at 382-83. In Cardenas, the court of appeal further held that article 103.006 provided that “[i]f a criminal action . . . is appealed, an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating the costs that have accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which the action or proceeding is transferred or appealed.” See Cardenas, 403 S.W.3d at 383. In Cardenas, no document constituting a bill of costs had been created, certified, signed, and sent to the court of appeals by the time the appellant filed his brief, in which he objected to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting an award of costs. See id.