Partnership, and Quixote Dunes, Inc. v. Texas Department of Transportation and
[…] thereby escaping its duties and responsibilities under the law. As Texas law
unequivocally demands adequate compensation and compliance with the Texas
Property Code when a governmental entity effects a taking, the trial court erred in
concluding SPI showed itself to be entitled to judgment as a matter of law that it
should not be held liable because it was a private contractor.
Additionally, SPI’s line of reasoning, taken to its logical conclusion, would
cause potential conflicts with the Texas Constitution. Article 3, section 52 (a)
states: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have
no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value
10
in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become
a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. However, this section
does not prohibit the use of public funds or credit for the payment of premiums on
nonassessable property and casualty, life, health, or accident insurance policies
and annuity contracts issued by a mutual insurance company authorized to do
business in this State.” If SPI was truly a private contractor of TXDOT, it is
axiomatic to conclude they would have immediately offered a contract showing
same. The rationale is simple: if they did this work as a private contractor for
TXDOT, then such action would violate Article 3, section 52(a). Further, if it is