Ex Parte Justin River Carter
[…] Id. Mr. Carter’s free speech expression is within the Constitutional bounds for both tests. Among the many grounds for reversing the indictment, of particular significance is the intent requirement the prosecution failed to develop. When Mr. Carter’s are read objectively or subjectively, the general intent to place either a 23 public service, a group, or the public in fear of imminent harm is lacking. The relevant portions of the Texas Penal Code § 22.07(2013) Terroristic Threat states: (a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: (4) cause impairment or interruption of public communications, public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply or other public service; or (5) place the public or a substantial group of the public in fear of serious bodily injury. To prosecute the statute, the accused must desire to bring actual fear or elicit a reaction of fear to a person or the public. The actual apprehension of being afraid is irrelevant, only the offender’s desire to create fear of injury. See Virgina v. Black. Id. At no time did Mr.