Ex Parte Justin River Carter
[…] Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, 315 6 U.S. 568, 571-72 (1942). These exceptions are obscenities, Roth v. United States, 354 U.S.476, 483 (1957), incitement, Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S.444, 447-449 (1969), and fighting words, Chaplinsky, 351 U.S. at 572. Under this precedence, the Supreme Court of the United States has stated that only ‘true threats’ fall into these exceptions. See Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 358-59 (2003). This case arises out of a prosecution of Justin Carter for allegedly making a Terroristic Threat in violation of Section 22.07 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 22.07(a) of the Texas Penal Code makes it a criminal act when “a person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent. . .” The term “threaten,” requires expressive conduct and thus regulates pure speech. In many ways, this case is strikingly similar to Cohen v. California, 403 U.S. 15 (1971) in that this statute regulates pure speech and the communication of that speech.