Ex Parte Justin River Carter
[…] Dictionary.com, "threaten," in Dictionary.com Unabridged. Source location: Random House, Inc. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/threaten. Available: http://dictionary.reference.com. Accessed: January 26, 2015. 8 face as it does not clearly define what a public service is. See Long v. Texas, 931 S.W.2d 285 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (vagueness); see also United States v. O'Brien, 391 U.S. 367 (1968) (overbreadth). Section 22.07(a)(5) states that it is an offense to use a threat to persons or property to “place the public or a substantial group of the public in fear of serious bodily injury.” The definition of “public” as utilized in the statute is unclear as to its meaning and there is no way for a reasonable person to understand which “public” the statute is referring to in terms of jurisdiction more or less how much of this “public” is substantial.