Opinion filed November 19, 2015
[…] or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child” the
subject of the suit. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a) (West 2014). The
presumption applies “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents
would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would
significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Id. If
there is a “finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child,”
the presumption is removed. Id. § 153.131(b).
Section 153.373 of the Texas Family Code provides that the parental
presumption is rebutted if the court finds that “the parent has voluntarily relinquished
actual care, control, and possession of the child to a nonparent . . . for a period of
one year or more, a portion of which was within 90 days preceding the date of . . .
filing of the suit.” Id. § 153.373 (West Supp. 2015). The court must also find that
“the appointment of the nonparent . . . as managing conservator is in the best interest
of the child.” Id.
The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law. In its Finding
No. XI, the trial court stated, “Placement of children with natural parents or other
siblings should be favored absent other extenuating circumstances.” In its Finding
4
No.