Peter G. Milne, P.C., Peter G. Milne, Individually, and Healy, Milne & Associates, P.C. v. Val Ryan and Joy Ryan
[…] See Bolin v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 231 F.3d 970, 976 (5th Cir. 2000) (expressing concern that “plaintiffs may attempt to shoehorn damages actions into the Rule 23(b)(2) framework, depriving class members of notice and opt-out 45 protections”). To hold otherwise would blur the carefully-crafted distinctions between the three subsections of Rule 42(b).32 2. Certification Is Not Proper Under Rule 42(b)(2) Because the Ryans Do Not Claim the Injunction Is Ambiguous or that it Required Clarification Via Declaratory Judgment Section 37.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which is the Texas declaratory judgment statute, provides: A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004 (West 2015). A declaratory judgment is remedial in nature, and “its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.”