Joyce Steel Erection, Ltd. v. Gordon Ray Bonner
[…] Statutory Scheme for Calculating Damages Chapter 33 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets out the legislative scheme for determining proportionate responsibility. The damages to be recovered depend on the amount of damages found by the jury, the application of credits for claimant’s percentage of responsibility, settlement credits, and the liable defendant’s percentage of responsibility. The steps to determine a plaintiff’s recovery are mandatory. 9 First, the jury must assess percentages of responsibility to the claimants, defendants, settling persons, and responsible third parties. §33.003 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. This assessment is with respect to “each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm ‘for which recovery for damages is sought.’” 33.003(a) Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. The effect of §33.003(a) is to allow a liable defendant to reduce his percentage of responsibility by shifting blame to other parties.