Joyce Steel Erection, Ltd. v. Gordon Ray Bonner
[…] “actual damages,” not for the trebling of “recoverable damages.” Id. at 9.

      Under the plain and unambiguous language of Section 33.012, any

reductions for the claimant’s proportionate responsibility or settlements is made to

the amount of “damages to be recovered” not the amount of “damages sought” or

the “damages found by the jury.” Because the equally unambiguous

Section 33.004(i)(1) precludes liability against a responsible third party, the

amount of damages caused by the responsible third party are never “damages to be

recovered by the claimant” under Section 33.012. The words of the proportionate

responsibility statute were deliberately chosen and must mean what they say.

      Consistent with Section 33.012, Section 33.013 limits a defendant’s liability

“only for the percentage of the defendant’s liability found by the trier of fact equal

to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility … for which the damages are


                                         18
allowed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.013(a) (emphasis added). The plain

and unambiguous language does not mention damages “sought to be recovered” or

the “damages found by the jury.”