Court of Appeals
[…] particular construction, among other things) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (West
2013)).
B. Plain and Ordinary Meaning
Since Joyce Crane argues that the trial court should have reduced the “amount of damages
to be recovered” by the percentage of fault attributed to the responsible third party, we will examine
the references to the term “recover damages” in the statute. In Chapter 33 of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, the Legislature employs variations of “recover damages” at least nine times.
Section 33.001 provides that “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of
responsibility is greater than 50 percent.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.001 (emphasis
added). Section 33.003 requires the trier of fact to determine the percentage of responsibility of
the claimant(s), defendant(s), and other persons who caused “the harm for which recovery of
damages is sought.”