Court of Appeals
[…] potential for joint and several liability. See Holman, 46 S. TEX. L. REV. at 877–79. At the same
time, there is no indication in the bill analysis that the Legislature sought to limit the claimant’s
recovery through the responsible third party amendments.
12
E. Joyce Crane’s Interpretation is Inconsistent with Other Provisions of Chapter
33
Joyce Crane’s interpretation is also out of harmony with other provisions of Chapter 33
and would foster inconsistent results. This can best be seen in a case in which one of the defendants
is jointly and severally liable. Section 33.013(b)(1) provides that if a liable defendant is found to
be more than fifty percent responsible for the claimant’s damages, he is “jointly and severally
liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 33.013(b)(1). As we have noted, Section 33.012 places a limit on the damages
the claimant may recover by reducing the amount to be recovered by the percentage of the
claimant’s responsibility and the sum of all settlements.