Court of Appeals
[…] the claimant(s), defendant(s), and other persons who caused “the harm for which recovery of
damages is sought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003(a) (emphasis added). A
claimant is defined as “a person seeking recovery of damages,” and a defendant “includes any
person from whom . . . a claimant seeks recovery of damages.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 33.011(1)–(2) (emphasis added). The phrase “harm for which recovery of damages is
sought” is also used in defining “percentage of responsibility,” “settling person,” and “responsible
third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(4)–(6) (emphasis added). Finally,
Section 33.012 requires the trial court to reduce “the amount of damages to be recovered by the
claimant . . . by the claimant’s percentage of responsibility” and the sum of all settlements. TEX.
7
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(a), (b) (emphasis added). “Recover,” in the context of a
legal cause of action, means “to gain by legal process” or “to obtain a final legal judgment in one’s
favor.”