Court of Appeals
[…] While 3g and
non-3g offenses are all felony offenses, different community supervision and parole eligibility rules apply to 3g versus
non-3g offenses. Similarly, while state jail felonies under Section 12.35(a) and aggravated state jail felonies under
Section 12.35(c) are all state jail felonies, different enhancement rules apply to standard state jail felonies than to
aggravated state jail felonies. The nature of those enhancement differences is discussed more fully below.
7
“the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under
Section 12.35(a) . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(a). Second, under Section 12.425(b),
upon conviction of a standard state jail felony, a defendant may be punished within the second
degree felony punishment range if he or she has “previously been finally convicted of two felonies
other than a state jail punishable under Section 12.35(a)” and the second conviction occurred after
the first conviction became final. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b). Finally, under Section
12.425(c), upon conviction of an aggravated state jail felony under Section 12.35(c), a defendant
may be punished within the second degree felony punishment range if “the defendant has
previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under section
12.35(a).” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(c). Thus, Section 12.425 creates a third type of state
jail felony, an enhanced state jail felony.
Accordingly, for purposes of enhancement under Section 12.425, the various types of non-
state jail and state jail convictions fall into four groups: