Anthony, John Dennis Clayton
[…] Furthermore, this 3 claim is forfeited because it was not raised until the appeal from the adjudication of guilt, and Appellant is estopped from complaining about a supposedly too-lenient punishment after enjoying its benefits. The remedy in this case is to delete the improper finding from the judgment. ARGUMENT TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 5(d)(3)(B) provides, “[T]he judge may grant deferred adjudication unless...the defendant is charged with an offense under...Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (f) of that section....” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(f)(1) provides, “The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if... the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is committed.” Based on the judgment entry regarding the victim’s age, the court of appeals declared that the victim was under six years old.