Timothy Parrish v. Trisha Dunahoo
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.104 (West 2006). However, nothing in the Family Code section pertaining to qualified domestic relations orders requires such a determination by a plan administrator as a prerequisite to clarification of the order. In re N.T.P., 402 S.W.3d 13 (Tex. App. 2012) Additionally, there does not have to be a finding that the original order was not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt. Prior to the 2005 enactment of section 9.1045, courts looked to Family Code Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008, which provided that “[o]n a finding by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b); see Pearcy v. Pearcy, 884 S.W.2d 512, 514 (Tex. App. 1994)(relying on prior version of Family Code Tex. Fam.