Timothy Parrish v. Trisha Dunahoo
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b); see Pearcy v. Pearcy, 884 S.W.2d 512, 514 (Tex. App. 1994)(relying on prior version of Family Code Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008 to conclude clarification of division of military pay was improper because “there was neither an expressed nor implied finding that the division of military retirement was so unspecific that it could not be enforced by contempt.”). However, 16 section 9.1045 provides that a “court that renders a qualified domestic relations order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order to correct the order or clarify the terms of the order to effectuate the division of property ordered by the court.” Id. § 9.1045(a). Nothing in section 9.1045 requires a finding that the original Domestic Relations Order was not enforceable by contempt as a prerequisite to clarification of the order. Clearly the court had jurisdiction to clarify the Domestic relations Order.