ACCEPTED
[…] be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order
setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original
division of property.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b); see Pearcy v.
Pearcy, 884 S.W.2d 512, 514 (Tex. App. 1994)(relying on prior version of
Family Code Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008 to conclude clarification of
division of military pay was improper because “there was neither an
expressed nor implied finding that the division of military retirement was
so unspecific that it could not be enforced by contempt.”). However,
16
section 9.1045 provides that a “court that renders a qualified domestic
relations order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the
order to correct the order or clarify the terms of the order to effectuate
the division of property ordered by the court.” Id. § 9.1045(a). Nothing in
section 9.1045 requires a finding that the original Domestic Relations
Order was not enforceable by contempt as a prerequisite to clarification
of the order.
Clearly the court had jurisdiction to clarify the Domestic relations
Order.