ACCEPTED
[…] Quijano, 347 S.W.3d 345, 353
(Tex. App. 2011)(Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). The
purpose of a Domestic Relations Order is to create or recognize an
alternate payee’s right, or to assign an alternate payee the right, to
receive all or a portion of the benefits payable to a participant under a
retirement plan. Id. at 353–54. The purpose is not to award separate
property or to divest a party of property. A trial court that renders a
divorce decree generally retains the power to enforce or clarify the
property division approved of or contained in the decree. Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. §§ 9.002, 9.006(a), 9.008 (West). The court may enter a clarifying
order to enforce compliance with the original division of the property.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b); see also § 9.1045(a) (providing that a
“court that renders a qualified domestic relations order retains
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order to correct the order
or clarify the terms of the order to effectuate the division of property
ordered by the court”). However, after its plenary power expires, a court
may not alter, amend, or modify the substantive division of property in
13
the decree. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a) (West); Shanks v. Treadway,
110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003). An order that amends, modifies, alters,