Timothy Parrish v. Trisha Dunahoo
[…] Quijano, 347 S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex. App. 2011)(Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). The purpose of a Domestic Relations Order is to create or recognize an alternate payee’s right, or to assign an alternate payee the right, to receive all or a portion of the benefits payable to a participant under a retirement plan. Id. at 353–54. The purpose is not to award separate property or to divest a party of property. A trial court that renders a divorce decree generally retains the power to enforce or clarify the property division approved of or contained in the decree. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.002, 9.006(a), 9.008 (West). The court may enter a clarifying order to enforce compliance with the original division of the property. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b); see also § 9.1045(a) (providing that a “court that renders a qualified domestic relations order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order to correct the order or clarify the terms of the order to effectuate the division of property ordered by the court”). However, after its plenary power expires, a court may not alter, amend, or modify the substantive division of property in 13 the decree. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a) (West); Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003).