As shown below, that argument is without merit. A. Rule 167.4(a) does not conflict with Chapter 42, but rather implements or supplements it. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.004(c) provides that “[t]he litigation costs that may be recovered by the offering party under this section are limited to those litigation costs incurred by the offering party after the date the rejecting party rejected the settlement offer.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.001(5) further provides: “Litigation costs means money actually spent and obligations actually incurred that are directly related to the action in which a settlement offer is made.” (emphasis added). Tex. R. Civ. P. 167.4(a) provides: “. . . the court must award the offeror litigation costs against the offeree from the time the offer was rejected to the time of judgment.” (emphasis added).