There is, in fact, no actual conflict between § 42.004(c) and Rule 167.4(a) because they are easily harmonized. It is well-established that when a conflict arises between a statute and a rule of procedure, the court must harmonize the statute and the rule if possible. M.R.R. v. State, 903 S.W.2d 49, 51 (Tex. App.— San Antonio 1995, no writ) (citing La Sara Grain Co. v. First Nat’l Bank of Mercedes, 673 S.W.2d 558, 565 (Tex. 1984)). When the legislature passed § 42.004(c), it specifically authorized the supreme court to promulgate procedural rules to implement Chapter 42 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.005(a). It further authorized the supreme court to “address other matters considered necessary by the supreme court to the implementation of this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.005(d)(2). (emphasis added).