ACCEPTED
[…] 1
appellate attorney’s fees because such fees are incurred after the judgment, then
Rule 167.4(a) is invalid.
There is, in fact, no actual conflict between § 42.004(c) and Rule 167.4(a)
because they are easily harmonized. It is well-established that when a conflict
arises between a statute and a rule of procedure, the court must harmonize the
statute and the rule if possible. M.R.R. v. State, 903 S.W.2d 49, 51 (Tex. App.—
San Antonio 1995, no writ) (citing La Sara Grain Co. v. First Nat’l Bank of
Mercedes, 673 S.W.2d 558, 565 (Tex. 1984)).
When the legislature passed § 42.004(c), it specifically authorized the
supreme court to promulgate procedural rules to implement Chapter 42 of the Civil
Practice and Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.005(a). It further
authorized the supreme court to “address other matters considered necessary by the
supreme court to the implementation of this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 42.005(d)(2). (emphasis added). Thus, § 42.005(d)(2) authorized the
supreme court to even address matters that are not expressly mentioned in Chapter
42.
There is no conflict between § 42.004(c) and Rule 167.4(a) because nowhere