ACCEPTED
[…] awarded them fees and costs for a potential, but not-yet-filed, appeal. As shown
below, that argument is without merit.
A. Rule 167.4(a) does not conflict with Chapter 42, but rather
implements or supplements it.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.004(c) provides that “[t]he litigation costs
that may be recovered by the offering party under this section are limited to those
litigation costs incurred by the offering party after the date the rejecting party
rejected the settlement offer.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.001(5) further provides: “Litigation costs
means money actually spent and obligations actually incurred that are directly
related to the action in which a settlement offer is made.” (emphasis added).
Tex. R. Civ. P. 167.4(a) provides: “. . . the court must award the offeror
litigation costs against the offeree from the time the offer was rejected to the time
of judgment.” (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs argue that § 42.004(c) and Rule 167.4(a) conflict because Rule