ACCEPTED
[…] ARGUMENT
In their Reply Brief, Cross-Appellants present a new argument that Cross-
Appellees have not had an opportunity to respond to. Namely, that Rule 167.4(a) of
the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure is invalid and unenforceable because it allegedly
irreconcilably conflicts with Chapter 42 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code.
See Cross-Appellants’ Reply at 7. Thus, Plaintiffs argue the trial court should have
awarded them fees and costs for a potential, but not-yet-filed, appeal. As shown
below, that argument is without merit.
A. Rule 167.4(a) does not conflict with Chapter 42, but rather
implements or supplements it.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.004(c) provides that “[t]he litigation costs
that may be recovered by the offering party under this section are limited to those
litigation costs incurred by the offering party after the date the rejecting party
rejected the settlement offer.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.001(5) further provides: “Litigation costs
means money actually spent and obligations actually incurred that are directly
related to the action in which a settlement offer is made.” (emphasis added).
Tex. R. Civ.