ACCEPTED
[…] New Argument in Cross-Appellants’ Reply Brief that Rule 167.4(A) Is Invalid, if
such reply was limited to responding only to arguments made in Cross-Appellees’
Reply.
However, Cross-Appellants’ Reply, which was submitted for filing on April
17, 2015, is not so limited, but raises new arguments attacking the trial court’s
judgment that were never raised in the trial court or in Cross-Appellants’ Brief, and
accordingly have been waived. Cross-Appellees therefore oppose and request that
the Court deny Cross-Appellants’ motion for leave to file their Reply.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.001(5) provides: “Litigation costs means
money actually spent and obligations actually incurred that are directly related to
the action in which a settlement offer is made.” (emphasis added).
Tex. R. Civ. P. 167.4(a) provides: “. . . the court must award the offeror
litigation costs against the offeree from the time the offer was rejected to the time
of judgment.” (emphasis added).
Here, the trial court correctly interpreted section 42.001(5) and Rule