FOR FIRST TIME ON "PDR" CITING:IEPPERT V. STATE,908 SW.2d. 217 (TEX.CR.APP. 1995);
[…] priate cases. TEX. CONST. ART.5§5; TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC. ART. 4.04. EX PARTE BRAND, 822
SW.2d. 636 (TEX.CR.APP. 1992).
TRAP. Rule 66.1 provides" Discretionary Review With or Without Petition."
TRAP. Rule 68.1, provides: Discretionary Review With Petition." "EVEN THOUGH THERE
IS NO RIGHT TO HAVE DISCRETIONARY REVIEW GRANTED BY THIS COURT,WE HAVE HELD THAT DUE
TO THE VERY FACT THAT THE PROVISION EXISTS THERE IS A RIGHT TO MAKE A REQUEST TO THIS
COURT."TRAP. RULE 66.2. See EX PARTE JARRETT, Id. 891 SW.2d. at 940 (TEX.CR.APP. 1995)
TEX.GOV. CODE § 22.108(a), pertinent here provides: "RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE IN
CRIMINAL CASE." "The Court of Criminal Appeals is granted Rulemaking Power to promul-
gate Rules of posttrail, appellate, and Review Procedure in Criminal Cases EXCEPT THAT
ITS RULES MAY NOT ABRIDGE,ENLARGE,OR MODIFY THE SUBSTANTIVE RIGHTS OF A LITIGANT." See
also TANGUMA V. STATE, 47 SW.3d. 663 (APP. 13-DIST. 2001), reh.overruled, "PDR" ref'd.
II
"THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT CAN REVIEW ONLY JUDGEMENTS OF A STATE COURT
OF LAST RESORT OR A LOWER STATE COURT IF THE "STATE COURT OF LAST RESORT HAS DENIED