NUMBER 13-15-00098-CV
[…] not eligible for a prevented planting payment. Id. § 457.8 ¶ 17(f)(1).
Starting in 2011, appellees Bruce Gamble Farms and Brian Jones Farms obtained
multiple-peril crop insurance policies from Hudson through appellee CropGuard Group,
2 Because the Farmer Appellees’ policies tracked the Basic Provisions in all relevant parts, we will
cite to the Basic Provisions for ease of reference.
3 A section, for these purposes, is “a unit of measure under a rectangular survey system describing
a tract of land usually one mile square and containing approximately 640 acres.” 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 ¶ 1
(West, Westlaw through 80 F.R. 64298).
4A prevented planting occurs when an insured farmer fails to plant the insured crop by a specific
date “due to an insured cause of loss that is general to the surrounding area and that prevents other
producers from planting acreage with similar characteristics.” Id.
3
Inc. (“CropGuard”), Hudson’s insurance agent.5 Appellee Jim Gamble Farms obtained
multiple-peril crop insurance coverage from Hudson through CropGuard beginning in
2012. Each policy reproduced the Basic Provisions in all relevant respects and renewed