ACCEPTED
[…] Marriage and Family Therapist Act of a Licensed Marriage and
Family Therapist requiring a diagnosis. Had a Licensed Marriage
and Family Therapist required a diagnosis or a referral from a
physician, the Texas Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist Act
21
would have required such.
G. The structure of the Occupations Code supports that
Marriage and Family Therapy is not the practice of
medicine and therefore a diagnostic assessment is not
practicing medicine.
In setting forth the purpose of the Texas Occupations Code,
and the revisions thereto, TEX. OCC. CODE § 1.001 states in
relevant part:
Sec. 1.001. PURPOSE OF CODE. (a) This code is enacted
as a part of the state's continuing statutory revision program,
begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed
by the legislature in the law codified as Section 323.007,
Government Code. The program contemplates a topic-by-
topic revision of the state's general and permanent statute
law without substantive change.
(b) Consistent with the objectives of the statutory revision
program, the purpose of this code is to make the law
encompassed by this code more accessible and
understandable by:
(1) rearranging the statutes into a more logical order;
…
TEX. OCC. CODE § 1.001(b)
Given the above expressed purposes the legislature was
seeking to accomplish when revising the Occupations Code, its
structure and the placement of sections are instructive of
legislative intent.
22
More specifically, Title 3 of the Occupations Code is entitled: