ACCEPTED
[…] 3. However, prior to trial and entry of the Order, the parties twice waived on the
record their right to appeal Judge Newey’s decision on final trial.
4. The parties first waived on the record their right to appeal to Judge Pratt on
November 28, 2011. See Exhibit 1 at pp.5-6.
5. Subsequently, on August 17, 2012, the parties confirmed that they waived their
right to appeal Judge Newey’s judgment on final trial. See Exhibit 2 at p.
ARGUMENT & AUTHORITIES
6. This Court has jurisdiction over this appeal, because the Order does constitute a
final judgment.
7. Under Section 201.007 of the Texas Family Code, “an associate judge may sign
a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section
201.015.” (emphasis added) TEX. FAM. CODE §201.007(a)(16).
8. Section 201.015 allows parties to waive their right to appeal to the referring
court in writing or verbally on the record. TEX. FAM. CODE §201.015(g).
9. A prior waiver under Section 201.015(g) is sufficient to establish an associate