Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara
[…] See Exhibit 2 at p. ARGUMENT & AUTHORITIES 6. This Court has jurisdiction over this appeal, because the Order does constitute a final judgment. 7. Under Section 201.007 of the Texas Family Code, “an associate judge may sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015.” (emphasis added) TEX. FAM. CODE §201.007(a)(16). 8. Section 201.015 allows parties to waive their right to appeal to the referring court in writing or verbally on the record.