Vernon Bunch v. State
[…] Whether a trial court should have conducted an informal competency inquiry is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. Jackson v. State, 391 S.W.3d 139, 141 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, no pet.) (citing Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 426 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). Our analysis under this standard considers whether the trial court’s decision was arbitrary or unreasonable. Id. A defendant’s competency to stand trial is presumed. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). A “person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a); McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 709 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (quoting Drope v.