ACCEPTED
[…] pet. ref’d) (citing Willis v. State, 790 S.W.2d 307, 314 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990).1
When evidence from any source raises a defensive issue and the defendant
properly requests a jury charge on that issue, the trial court must submit the issue
to the jury. Mendoza v. State, 88 S.W.3d 236, 239 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). This is
true regardless of whether the evidence is weak or strong, unimpeached or contra-
dicted, and regardless of what the trial court may think about he credibility of the
defense. Hamel v. State, 916 S.W.2d 491, 493 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).
1
Section 8.02 provides: “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor thorough mistake formed a
reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability re-
quired for commission of the offense.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 8.02(a).
5
Thus, within the context of a mistake of fact defense, the only issue before
the court at trial is whether there is some evidence, if believed, that raises the de-
fense by negating the defendant’s culpable mental state.