ACCEPTED
[…] was reckless about whether the fire would “endanger … the safety of the property
of another,” i.e., the safety of the apartment building or the safety of the property
of one or more other tenants. Id.
6. The evidence is legally sufficient to support a conviction under Penal Code
section 28.02(a-2)
Penal Code section 28.02 defines the offense of arson in multiple ways. See
Tex. Pen. Code § 28.02(a), (a-1), and (a-2). The foregoing discussion addressed
the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction for arson under the
definition set forth in section 28.02(a). Also significant here is the definition
contained in section 28.02(a-2), which provides as follows:
38
§ 28.02. Arson
***
(a-2) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally starts a
fire or causes an explosion and in so doing:
(1) recklessly damages or destroys a building belonging to another;
or
(2) recklessly causes another person to suffer bodily injury or death.
Tex. Penal Code § 28.02(a-2).
Significantly, the hypothetically correct jury charge would authorize an
arson conviction under Penal Code section 28.02(a-2) even though that particular
theory was not addressed in the jury charge.5 See Swartz, 61 S.W.3d 781, 786