SARAH V. WOOD
[…] See e.g., Daniels v.
State, 63 S.W.3d 67 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd) (holding hearing
required where defendant described reasons why he would not have pled true to state’s
allegations if trial counsel had correctly advised him).
Moreover, the appellant’s verification “under penalty for perjury” meets the
additional technical requirements. To obtain an evidentiary hearing on a motion for new
trial, it must be accompanied by an affidavit or verification which is permitted to be in
substantially the same form as set out in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001. Green v.
State, 264 S.W.3d 63, 67 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref'd). “[A]n
unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification,
17
certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute ....” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
132.001(a).
Such a declaration must be in writing and must be subscribed as true under
penalty of perjury. A template jurat appears in the code. The statute requires a jurat to
appear in “substantially” the same form as the template jurat before an unsworn