PD-1473-14
[…] See Malik v. State, 953
S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). When reviewing all of the evidence
under the Jackson standard of review, the question is whether the factfinder’s
ultimate determination was a rational one. Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 902
(Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
A. Evidence of non-cooperation is not sufficient to establish
Resisting Arrest because the statute requires that the
defendant use force against the arresting officer.
As a starting point in the analysis, a review of the Resisting Arrest statute is
appropriate. TEX. P. CODE §38.03(a) defines the offense:
A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs
a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace
officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search,
or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the
peace officer or another.
Based on this statute, a defendant’s use of force is not enough to meet the statutory
definition; instead, the defendant must use force “against the peace officer.”
12
In determining whether a defendant used force against an officer, courts