ACCEPTED
[…] Page 6 of 12
reasonably classified as vehicles that are a subject of the violation” the record indicates
that the violation may not have occurred if the trial judge gave credit to evidence
favorable to Appellees’ on those items.
Additionally, these items where the vehicles could be seen as subject to the
violation, the third phrase, “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly” needs to be
considered. There is evidence in the record that indicates that neither Don Oates nor
Sutton Place HOA acted intentionally, knowingly, or reckless in regards to these items.
IX. ARGUMENT
§2308.404(c) of the Texas Occupational Code states that “A towing company,
booting company, or parking facility owner who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
violates this chapter is liable to the owner or operator of the vehicle that is subject of the
violation for $1,000 plus three times the fees assessed in the vehicle’s removal, towing,
storage, or booting.” Three phrases need to be understood to properly apply this statute
in this case.
First is the phrase “parking facility owner.” Under the relevant definition in the
Occupational Code, Appellant Don Oates is not a “parking facility owner” and thus
should not be a party that can be liable under §2308.404.
The civil liability statute at issue in this case, TEX.OCC.CODE §2308.404 states
that “A towing company, booting company, or parking facility owner who violate this
statute is liable . . . .” Don Oates is President of Sutton Place HOA. He is not a towing
company, booting company, or parking facility owner. In the section outlining the
definitions under the towing act, “Parking Facility Owner” is defined as (A) an