ACCEPTED
[…] Page 5 of 12
The trial court did not err as a matter of law in finding that Appellants take
nothing.
VII. STATEMENT OF FACTS
At some point during or prior to August 2010, Sutton Place HOA, through its
President, Donald Oates, contracted to have Cencir, Inc. patrol for parking violations
within the bounds of the HOA and to tow in certain circumstances (RR 3:75, 78, 87). On
September 18, 2010, cars belong to Appellants were towed by Cencir (RR 3:88-89).
Appellants sued, claiming that Appellants violated the Texas Towing and Booting Act in
a way or ways that justified remedies under §2308.404 of the Texas Occupational Code.
VIII. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
§2308.404(c) of the Texas Occupational Code states that “A towing company,
booting company, or parking facility owner who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
violates this chapter is liable to the owner or operator of the vehicle that is subject of the
violation for $1,000 plus three times the fees assessed in the vehicle’s removal, towing,
storage, or booting.” Three phrases need to be understood to properly apply this statute
in this case.
First is the phrase “parking facility owner.” Under the relevant definition in the
Occupational Code, Appellant Don Oates is not a “parking facility owner” and thus