Cary, David Frederick
[…] Section 36.02(d) states: “It is an exception to the application of Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) that the benefit is a political contribution as defined by Title 15, Election Code….” Tex. Penal Code § 36.02(d). Since a “political contribution” is an exception to the subsections charged, under section 2.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code, the State had to negate the exception in the indictment and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Cary committed bribery through something other than political Appellee's Brief--Page 21 contributions. See Tex. Penal Code § 2.02 (b) (“The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging the commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendants conduct does not fall within the exception.”). Thus, the Court of Appeals correctly held that “it was the State’s burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the benefits to Wooten, in this case the payments to Spencer, were something other than political contributions.” David Cary v. State, No. 05-13-01010, slip op. at 5 (Tex.