White Lion Holdings, LLC v. State
[…] This Court should do the same. F. IMPROPER SEVERANCE IN THIS CASE RESULTS IN DENIAL OF DUE PROCESS AND AN EXCESSIVE FINE IN VIOLATION OF THE TEXAS AND UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONS By obtaining separate judgements, the State was able to avoid its stipulation that it would accept the minimum fine. The state has now recovered fines totalling over $760,494 (more than five times the purchase price of the property). (Appx. 3, CR 614-619). Under these circumstances, severance violates due process and the constitutional protection against excessive fines. Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides, “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment 11 inflicted.” TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 13. The United States Constitution has the same prohibition. The term “fines” includes civil penalties. See Pennington v. Singleton, 606 S.W.2d 682, 690 (Tex. 1980). Generally, prescribing fines is a matter within the discretion of the legislature.