White Lion Holdings, LLC v. State
[…] The state has now recovered fines totalling 13    over $760,494 (more than five times the purchase price of the property). Under these circumstances, severance violates due process and the constitutional protection against excessive fines. 1. THE STATUTORY PENALTIES RECOVERED BY THE STATE ARE PUNITIVE WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE TEXAS AND FEDERAL CONSTITUTIONS. Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides, "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted." TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 13. The United States Constitution has the same prohibition. (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted; U.S. CONST. amend.