ACCEPTED
[…] conduct” and that it was “seeking the identical statutory penalties that were awarded
in the judgment against White Lion, based upon the same violations.” (Motion En
Banc at 4). This is a significant mischaracterization of the State’s action.
B. Section 7.102 of the Texas Water Code is Not Limited to a Single Person
Per Non-Compliant Event
White Lion and Morello are two different persons, and each took distinct and
separate actions or inactions to cause the violations alleged by the State. The core
of the State’s claim against each party is based on Section 7.102 of the Texas Water
Code, which provides: 8
A person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute,
rule, order, or permit relating to any other matter within the
commission's jurisdiction to enforce, ... shall be assessed for each
violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for
each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. Each
day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.
Tex. Water Code. § 7.102 (emphasis added). The provision imposes penalties on
individual persons rather than assessing a collective penalty per non-compliant
event. Each actor proven to have caused, suffered, allowed, or permitted a violation
is subject to a penalty.
8