White Lion Holdings, LLC v. State
[…] Such a circular and strained application 5 See Amended Motion for Rehearing En Banc filed June 12, 2015 at 17-21. 14 completely abolishes the statutory shield, creates a corporate target and flies in the face of Texas law. b) “PERSON” AS DEFINED IN THE WATER CODE DOES NOT AUTHORIZE PERSONAL AND SEPARATE LIABILITY. The State’s summary judgment motion against Morello began with the premise that, under Texas Water Code Section 7.101, “a person” incurs civil liability where he “cause[s], suffer[s], allow[s], or permit[s] a violation of a statute within the commission’s jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute” and that the term “person” includes individuals. The panel ignores long standing legal principles that distinguish between actions of the corporation and actions of the individual.