United States Court of Appeals
[…] Furthermore, the Deatons provide no legal authority
to support their affirmative use of a presumption that a taxpayer
knows the law. Such a presumption is normally reserved to the
government in actions against taxpayers. See, e.g., Cheek v. United
States, 498 U.S. 192, 199 (1991). The Deatons provide no principled
reason for allowing the affirmative use of such a presumption
against the government, and we refuse to invent such a reason here.
We hold that on the facts and circumstances of this case, the
Deatons’ remittance of $125,000 was an “amount paid as estimated
income tax” under § 6513(b)(2), not a deposit.11 Under that
section, a remittance is deemed paid “on the last day prescribed
for filing the return under section 6012 for such taxable
year . . . .” I.R.C. § 6513(b)(2). Because the $125,000 was thus
11
Therefore, like the Baral Court, we need not address the
treatment of remittances not governed by a deemed paid provision.
Baral, 528 U.S. at 439 n.2.
20
paid outside the look-back period of § 6511(b)(2)(A), the Deatons