Harrigill v. United States
[…] The government points to 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a), which confers broad authority on the IRS to credit any overpayment against any outstanding liability. More specifically, § 6402(b) authorizes the IRS to credit overpayments against the estimated tax for a succeeding tax year pursuant to procedures established by regulation. The relevant regulations indicate that applications of overpayment credit are deemed payments of estimated income tax. For example, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(5) provides: A properly executed individual . . . original income tax return or an amended return . . . shall constitute a claim for refund or credit within the meaning of section 6402 and section 6511 for the amount of the overpayment disclosed by such return (or amended return). . . . A return or amended return shall constitute a claim for refund or credit if it contains a statement setting forth the amount determined as an overpayment and advising whether such amount shall be refunded to the taxpayer or shall be applied as a credit against the taxpayer's estimated income tax for the taxable year immediately succeeding the taxable year for which such return (or amended return) is filed. If the taxpayer indicates on its return . . . that all or part of the overpayment shown by its return . . . is to be applied to its estimated income tax for its succeeding taxable year, such indication shall constitute an election to so apply such overpayment, and no interest shall be allowed on such portion of the overpayment credited and such amount -10- shall be applied as a payment on account of the estimated income tax for such year or the installments thereof. (emphasis added).