Harrigill v. United States
[…] If the tax was required to be paid by means of a stamp, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the 3 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim. 4 Section 6513(b) provides: (b) Prepaid income tax.--For purposes of section 6511 or 6512-- (1) Any tax actually deducted and withheld at the source during any calendar year under chapter 24 shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year with -7- government argues that under § 6513(b), the taxes that Harrigill seeks to recover were deemed paid on April 15, 1996.5 Accordingly, the government contends that Harrigill made no payment within the applicable look-back period and that she is therefore barred from recovery. Harrigill argues that the district court properly granted summary judgment in her favor. Specifically, she claims that the district court properly determined that under the Risman facts- and-circumstances test, her April 15, 1995 remittance of $79,500 towards her estimated 1994 liability, which accompanied her Form respect to which such tax is allowable as a credit under section 31. (2) Any amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return under section 6012 for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return). (3) Any tax withheld at the source under chapter 3 shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been paid by such recipient on the last day prescribed for filing the return under section 6012 for the taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing) with respect to which such tax is allowable as a credit under section 1462. For this purpose, any exemption granted under section 6012 from the requirement of filing a return shall be disregarded. 5 Harrigill’s 1995 taxes were paid by withholdings and by her request, on her 1994 return, that the overpayment of her 1994 taxes be credited to her estimated taxes for 1995. Thus, according to the government, the withholdings were deemed paid on April 15, 1996 under § 6513(b)(1), and the