Harrigill v. United States
[…] She asserts that the provision therefore applies only to situations in which the taxpayer makes the payment before the due date of the tax return. Accordingly, she argues that if the IRS is correct that she paid her 1995 taxes in September 1998 by filing her 1994 tax return seeking application of credit, her payment was not for “prepaid income tax” because April 15, 1996 had already passed. We are unconvinced by Harrigill’s argument. The sole basis of her argument is the heading of § 6513(b). However, we need not turn to the statute’s heading because the text is unambiguous--it clearly applies to “[a]ny amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2); see also United States v. Carrillo-Colmenero, 523 F.2d 1279, 1283 (5th Cir. 1975) (“Since the text of the statute is plain and unambiguous, there is no call to resort to its heading to aid in construing it.”); Hodges v.