IN RE James David HENRY
[…] had continuously resided in Midland County for more than six months before the current petition
for modification. Once it was established that the child had resided in another county for at least
six months prior to the modification, the trial court had no discretion to deny transfer to that county
on Henry’s timely request. See In re Wheeler, 177 S.W.3d 350, 353 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).
-4-
04-15-00606-CV
The Family Code directs the trial court to consider the child’s “principal residence” when
determining a question of mandatory venue. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.203 (West 2014).
“[T]he court may not require that the period of residence be continuous and uninterrupted but shall
look to the child’s principal residence during the six-month period preceding the commencement
of the suit.” Id. The allegations in Henry’s motion to transfer are sufficient to allege B.A.H.’s
principal residence in Midland County for more than six months before the suit for modification.
The operative facts are supported by sufficient evidence in the record and are uncontroverted by
Markell.