IN RE Whitney Elaine LAWSON
[…] McLennan County in compliance with the mandatory provisions of the Texas Family Code. See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 155.201, 155.204 (West 2008). A transfer becomes mandatory as
follows:
If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the
court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the
timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required
by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in
this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months
or longer.
-3-
04-11-00709-CV
Id. § 155.201(b). Section 155.203 of the Family Code directs the trial court to look at the child’s
“principal residence” to determine the county of the child’s residence when determining if venue
must be transferred. See id. § 155.203 (providing “the court may not require that the period of
residence be continuous or uninterrupted but shall look to the child’s principal residence during
the six-month period preceding the commencement of the suit”).
It is undisputed that H.L. has resided in McLennan County for six months or longer. See
id. § 155.201(b). At the hearing, although it was stipulated H.L. resided in McLennan County,
Jay argued that H.L.’s residence in McLennan County since 2009 was temporary because the