West 17th Resources, LLC, Pamela Mika Wolf, and Thomas Mika v. Lucian A. Pawelek and Carleen J. Pawelek
[…] See id. Appellants also argue that if the Paweleks “are claiming Irene Mika conveyed the 1/10 interest [by] the 1994 deed, then a defect would exist in Irene Mika’s signature and [the Paweleks] would only have two years to correct the defect.” Section 16.033(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides: A person with a right of action for the recovery of real property or an interest in real property conveyed by an instrument with one of the following defects must bring suit not later than two years after the day the instrument was filed for record [including] . . . acknowledgment of the instrument in an individual, rather than a representative or official, capacity [and] execution of the instrument by a trustee without record of the authority of the trustee or proof of the facts recited in the instrument.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.033(a)(6), (7) (West Supp. 2015). Section 16.033(a) expressly applies to a person bringing suit. See id. The Paweleks did not bring suit; Appellants did. If section 16.033(a) applies in this case, it applies to Appellants only. See id.