Raymond Martinez v. State
[…] Finally, Beltran did not appear to answer the accusation against him. Nor did Martinez show Beltran had sufficient cause for not appearing. Accordingly, Martinez’s first issue is overruled. Issue 2: Invalid Bond In his second issue, Martinez argues if actual notice of the sentencing setting was not required, the bail bond itself was void as unconstitutional and therefore invalid under Article 22.13(a)(1). Article 22.13(a)(1) provides that a surety will be exonerated from liability if “the bond is, for any cause, not a valid and binding undertaking in law.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.13(a)(1) (West 2009). Article 17.08, which lists the requisites of a bail bond, states in part: A bail bond must contain the following requisites: … 5. That the bond state the time and place, when and where the accused binds himself to appear, and the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear. The bond shall also bind the defendant to appear before any court or magistrate before whom the cause may thereafter be pending at any time when, and place where, his presence may be required under this Code or by any court or magistrate … TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.08, sec. 5 (West 2015). In International Fidelity Ins. Co. v.