United States v. Gogas, No. 01-0718/AF
[…] in the letter about whether he should be prosecuted for the
offenses were evidence of a lack of rehabilitative
potential. The military judge concluded that the letter
was admissible aggravation evidence because it related to
the crimes in question, and that it was relevant to
Appellant’s rehabilitative potential.
DISCUSSION
I. The Government did not Retaliate Against Appellant
Appellant claims that his sentence, aggravated by the
use of his letter as evidence, qualified as an unfavorable
personnel action designed to punish him for writing the
letter. We disagree.
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1034(a)(1) provides that “[n]o
person may restrict a member of the armed forces in
communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector
General[.]” The statute further dictates that “[n]o person
may take (or threaten to take) an unfavorable personnel
action, or withhold (or threaten to withhold) a favorable
personnel action, as a reprisal against a member of the
armed forces for making or preparing . . . a communication
to a Member of Congress or Inspector General.” 10 U.S.C.
4
United States v. Gogas, No. 01-0718/AF
§ 1034(b)(1)(A). The Supreme Court has highlighted the
statute’s purpose “to let every man in the armed services
have the privilege of writing his Congressman or Senator on