the City of Houston v. Freedmen's Town Preservation Coalition
[…] It is the Plaintiff’s burden to present evidence sufficient to raise a material issue of fact regarding jurisdiction. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. C. The Plaintiff misinterprets Section 191.092(a). The Plaintiff’s assertion that the City has violated the Code by failing to obtain a permit or contract is based on its misinterpretation of Section 191.092(a). Plaintiff claims the definition of “state archeological landmark” under Section 191.092(a) of the Code encompasses Freedman’s Town. Section 191.092(a) provides that: Sites, objects, buildings, artifacts, implements, and locations of historical, archeological, scientific, or educational interest … are state archeological landmarks and are eligible for designation. 6 Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 191.092(a). The Plaintiff interprets Section 191.092(a) to mean that unspecified “sites, objects, buildings, artifacts, implements, and locations” are, simply by their inherent nature, State Archeological Landmarks and subject to heightened protections under Subchapter D. The Plaintiff ignores the last phrase of the statute, which states that these sites, objects, buildings etc. “are eligible for designation.”