the City of Houston v. Freedmen's Town Preservation Coalition
[…] More such demonstrations and confrontations will likely follow any resumption of the project. 15. Freedmen's Town and its constituent components, including its brick paved streets, constitute sites, objects, buildings, artifacts, implements, and/or locations of historical, archeological, scientific, religious or educational interest. Accordingly, pursuant to Tex. Natural Res. Code § 191.092(a) and (b), the bricks and streets in Freedmen's Town constitute state archeological landmarks. 4 16. Pursuant to Tex. Natural Res. Code § 191.093, landmarks "may not be removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the [THC]." 17. Moreover, under Tex. Natural Res. Code § 191.131(b), "[n]o person, firm, or corporation may conduct an operation on any landmark without first obtaining a permit and having the permit in his or its possession at the site of the operation, or conduct the operation in violation of the provisions of the permit." 18. Although the construction contract between the City and Conrad explicitly requires the bricks in the subject streets to be removed, excavated and likely altered or destroyed, in whole or in part, neither the City nor Conrad have ever obtained either a contract with or an appropriate permit