the City of Houston v. Freedmen's Town Preservation Coalition
[…] Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. MW-378 (1981). Freedman’s Town has not been designated as a State Archeological Landmark and does not fall under Subchapter D of the Natural Resources Code. (Ex. A at ¶ 9). Therefore the City was not required to get a permit from the THC prior to commencing work and did not violate Section 191.093 of the Code. D. Because no permit is required for the work on Freedman’s Town, Section 191.131(b) does not apply. Plaintiff also asserts a violation of Section 191.131(b) of the Code. This section states that: No person, firm, or corporation may conduct an operation on any landmark without first obtaining a permit and having the permit in his 9 or its possession at the site of the operation, or conduct the operation in violation of the provisions of the permit. Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 191.131(b). Because the evidence establishes conclusively that no permit was required under the Code for the work on Freedman’s Town, Plaintiff’s allegations under Section 191.131(b) also fail to establish a basis for jurisdiction.