the City of Houston v. Freedmen's Town Preservation Coalition
[…] This decision led to confrontations between Conrad's workers and demonstrators preventing progress on this project. More such demonstrations and confrontations will likely follow any resumption of the project. 15. Freedmen's Town and its constituent components, including its brick paved streets, constitute sites, objects, buildings, artifacts, implements, and/or locations of historical, archeological, scientific, religious or educational interest. Accordingly, pursuant to Tex. Natural Res. Code § 191.092(a) and (b), the bricks and streets in Freedmen's Town constitute state archeological landmarks. 4 16. Pursuant to Tex. Natural Res. Code § 191.093, landmarks "may not be removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the [THC]." 17. Moreover, under Tex. Natural Res.