Brady Alan Daniel v. State
[…] Daniel’s signed judicial confession and stipulations, as well as the testimony of Skelton and Daniel, are sufficient to support a finding of Daniel’s guilt. We therefore overrule Daniel’s first point of error. 5 Enhancement In his second point of error, Daniel contends that “the evidence is legally insufficient to support enhancement of the offense charged from a second to a first-degree felony.” The indictment against Daniel contains an enhancement paragraph alleging a prior conviction for the felony offense of tampering with physical evidence. Under section 12.42(b) of the Texas Penal Code, “if it is shown on the trial of a felony of the second degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony . . . , on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the first degree.” Tex. Penal Code § 12.42(b). To establish the fact of a prior conviction, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) a prior conviction exists, and (2) the defendant is linked to that conviction. Flowers v. State, 220 S.W.3d 919, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).