Brady Alan Daniel v. State
[…] Chindaphone, 241 S.W.3d at 220; see Brooks v. State, Nos. 03-13-00251-CR, 03–13–00252–CR, 03–13–00253–CR, 03–13–00254–CR, 2014 WL 2918000, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin June 19, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). The indictment against Daniel charged that he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause[d] serious bodily injury to Angela Janette Skelton, by striking her on the face or body, which caused serious bodily injury.” In so doing, it set forth the relevant elements for aggravated assault, precisely tracking the statutory language of section 22.02 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 22.01, .02 (“A person commits an offense if the person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse; . . . and the person . . . causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.”). In addition to admitting Daniel’s judicial confession and stipulations, the trial court heard testimony from Skelton that “next thin[g] I know, I’m on the ground and he is on top of me. He started punching me . . . in the face.”