ACCEPTED
[…] law of the case” by treating it as “the functional equivalent of an order
granting a motion for new trial for insufficient evidence.” See In re The
State of Texas, No. 06-15-00018-CR, 2015 WL 545838, at * 1, 2015 Tex.
App. LEXIS 1277, at * 3 (Tex. App.--Texarkana February 11, 2015, orig.
proceeding) (mem. op., not designated for publication). “The State has the
right to appeal a trial court’s grant of a new trial based on insufficient
evidence.” See id (citing Stacy v. State, 819 S.W.2d 860, 861 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1991) (per curiam); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 44.01(a)(3) (West
Supp. 2014)). Article 44.01(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
provided that “[t]he state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a
criminal case if the order: (3) grants a new trial.” See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. Art. 44.01(a)(3) (West Supp. 2014).
-20-
2. The State Timely Filed its Notice of Appeal.
Again, this Court’s previous opinion established that “the time for a
normal appeal by the State ha[d] not expired.” See In re The State of Texas,
2015 WL 545838, at * 2, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 1277, at * 4 (citing Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 44.01(d) (West Supp. 2014)). Article 44.01(d)
provided that “[t]he prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under
Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 20th day after the date on
which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.”
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 44.01(d) (West Supp. 2014).
In the present case, the State timely filed its notice of appeal on
February 17, 2015 (CR, pg. 127), which was not later than the 20th day after
the date on which the trial court entered its judgment notwithstanding the