Terrance Davis v. State
[…] It won’t prejudice anybody for us to have a two-week continuance to have a chance to secure an expert and to be able to adequately cross examine this lady, and I will further state we have attempted to contact her and she refuses to talk to us. The Defendant’s right to receive effective assistance of counsel will be prejudiced at trial, Judge, if we’re not allowed a continuance to have an opportunity to investigate this matter further.” Vol. 3, pg. 53. The trial court denied the Appellant’s motion for a continuance. Vol. 3, pg. 55. Article 29.13, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “a continuance or postponement may be granted on the motion of the State or defendant after the trial has begun, when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” Art. 29.13, 19 Tx.C.Crim.Proc. (Vernon’s 2015). The Court of Criminal Appeals has consistently stated: “We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for continuance for abuse of discretion. Janecka v. State, 937 S.W.2d 456, 468 (Tex.Crim.App.1996).