Alexander Nathaniel Brenes v. State
[…] See CR, pg. 7; Mazuca, 375 S.W.3d at 296 (“[t]he appellee was indicted for the offense of possession with intent to deliver more than four but less than 400 grams of methylenedioxy methamphetamine, popularly known as ecstasy, a first degree felony offense.”). Regardless of the enhancement paragraph or the drug-free-zone allegations that the State eventually waived or abandoned (RR, Vol. 2, pg. 4), the State’s indictment alleged a first degree felony, not a lesser-degree of felony. The State’s indictment specifically identified section 481.113 of the Texas Health & Safety Code. See CR, pg. 6. Subsection (d) in section 481.113 of the Texas Health and Safety Code Annotated provided that “[a]n offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 400 grams.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.113(d) (West 2006). As a first-degree felony, the punishment range for this offense was incarceration for life or a term of five to 99 years, and a fine of up to $ 10,000. See Tex.