ACCEPTED
[…] to cross-examine Officer Rivas contributed to Appellant’s convictions.
D. Conclusion
The trial court abused its discretion by denying Appellant the due process
right to present to present a defense and the trial court’s constitutional error
undoubtedly contributed to Appellant’s convictions. Accordingly, the judgments
of conviction should be reversed and this case remanded to the trial court for a new
trial.
THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY DENYING
APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
A. Applicable law and standard of review
Article 291.3 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A continuance
or postponement may be granted on the motion of the State or defendant after the
trial has begun, when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by
some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence
could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot
be had. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 29.13 (West 2015).
Although a motion for continuance should be in writing, an oral request for
delay may be addressed to the equitable powers of the trial court. Gonzalez v.
State, 04-07-00804-CR, 2008 WL 5083125, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec.