IN RE JOSE GOMEZ AND EDUARDO GOMEZ, INDIVIDUALLY AND
[…] k
ler
the corporate charter reinstated.” Lighthouse Church v. Tex. Bank, 889 S.W.2d 595, 601 (Tex.
tC
App. Houston [14th Dist.] 1994); see also Parker County's Squaw Creek Downs, L.P. v. Joseph
ric
ist
Earl Watson, 2009 Tex.App. LEXIS 2206,*18 (Tex.App. - Fort Worth[2nd Dist.]
lD
2009)(“Neither the forfeiture of corporate privileges by the comptroller nor the forfeiture of a
nie
corporation's charter by the secretary of state extinguishes the corporation as an entity.”);
Da
Tiddies, Inc. v. Brown, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3456 (N.D. Tex. 2005)(same). Texas Tax Code
is
hr
Section 171.313 provides such a statutory right: “If a corporation's charter or certificate of
C
of
authority is forfeited . . . a stockholder, director, or officer of the corporation at the time of the
e
forfeiture . . . may request in the name of the corporation that the secretary of state set aside the
ffic
O
forfeiture of the charter or certificate.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.313. Furthermore, “Once the
y
corporation pays the delinquent taxes and [the charter] is reinstated, the payment relates back
op
C
and revives the corporate rights that were forfeited.” Flameout Design & Fabrication, Inc. v.
ial