ACCEPTED
[…] Intergen N.V. v. Grina, 344 F.3d 134, 148 (1st Cir. 2003). Here, the local government
entities were not serving as agents of the County. If they were, they would have been
signing the Agreements on behalf of the County as a party. The Agreements
expressly disclaim such a relationship, relegating the County to anything from
complete stranger (Exhibit A, at CR 106-130) to assignee (Exhibit B, at CR 132-
158) to third party beneficiary (Exhibits C, at CR 160-196 and D at CR 198-239).
Second, Texas Local Government Code section 271.160 expressly precludes
Appellants’ argument. That provision states that “A contract entered into by a local
government entity is not a joint enterprise [with the county] for liability purposes.”
In other words, where a local government entity signs an agreement, under Chapter
271 it would waive immunity. This provision states that it only waives immunity as
to itself—not as to the local governing body (e.g., here, the County).