ACCEPTED
[…] Moreover, nothing
says that creating local government entities is the same as “appointing” an agent
under section 262 as agents of the County. See Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 262.011 or
0115 (purchasing agents). Appellants also never demonstrate how the local
government entities were appointed as agents under the section.
Therefore, Willacy County is not liable for any contractual liabilities—
including liability for the contract’s arbitration provision—entered into by one or
more of the local government entities.
3. Local Government Code Section 262.007 Also Establishes Why the
County Has Not Waived Sovereign Immunity
Section 262.007 only applies to contracts and waives sovereign immunity for
a County that is a signatory to the contract. See Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 262.007(a)
(“A county that is a party to a written contract for engineering, architectural, or
construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural, or
construction services may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or defend or be
defended on a claim arising under the contract.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, this
section only applies to contracts where the County is a signatory.
Consequently, the section specifically requires all suits to be brought in court.
21
It provides that even where the county is a signatory to the contract, “a suit on the