ACCEPTED
[…] Gov. Code § 271.151 et seq. However, outside of these
amendments, Town of Highland Park is still good law.
Appellant apparently does not disagree that Willacy County is not a signatory
to the Agreements. And it cannot show how Section 271 of the Texas Local
Government Code applies to Willacy County as a non-signatory to the agreements.
C. Texas Local Government Code Does Not Waive Sovereign Immunity
1. Local Government Code Section 271 Does Not Waive the County’s
Sovereign Immunity
Appellant attempts to expand the reach of the waiver of sovereign immunity
by invoking Local Government Code section 271.
However, Local Government Code section 271.152 states that “A local
governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a
18
contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign
immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract,
subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.”
And Texas Local Government Code 271.154 states that “Adjudication
procedures, including requirements for …engaging in alternative dispute resolution
proceedings before bringing a suit or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the