ACCEPTED
[…] 29, 2015 (Clerk's Record Page 119).
ISSUE
Did the trial court abuse his discretion by rendering a judgment against a defaulting party
for the amount of unpaid payments to which the opposing party is entitled to under the final decree
of divorce?
Page 6of12
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
The trial court's ruling was not an alteration of the original property division, it was a
judgment against Samuel in the amount of the unpaid payments to which Carlos is entitled to under
the final decree of divorce.
ARGUMENT
Applicable Statutes
Texas Family Code §9.006 provides:
(a) Except as provided by this subchapter and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the
court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the
decree of divorce or annulment to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior
order.
(b) The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division
previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or
changed.
(c) An order of enforcement does not alter or affect the finality of the decree of divorce or
annulment being enforced.
Texas Family Code §9.010 provides:
(a) If a party fails to comply with a decree of divorce or annulment and delivery of property
awarded in the decree is no longer an adequate remedy, the court may render a money
judgment for the damages caused by that failure to comply.
(b) If a party did not receive payments of money as awarded in the decree of divorce or
annulment, the court may render judgment against a defaulting party for the amount of
unpaid payments to which the party is entitled.
(c) The remedy of a reduction to money judgment is in addition to the other remedies
provided by law.
(d) A money judgment rendered under this section may be enforced by any means available
for the enforcement of judgment for debt.
Page 7of12
Analysis
Under section 9.002 of the Texas Family Code, the trial court retains jurisdiction to render
further orders to enforce the division of marital property. However, it is beyond the power of the
trial court to render a ruling after the divorce decree has been entered if it "amends, modifies,
alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree
of divorce." Tex.Fam.Code §9.007(b).