ACCEPTED
[…] Argument and Authorities
A. Standard of Review
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the reviewing court should
apply the standard set out in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). This
standard requires a reviewing court to examine all the evidence in the light most
favorable to the verdict to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.19
19
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).
13
B. Application of Law to Facts
An affirmative finding of a deadly weapon pursuant to section 3g(a)(2) of
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12 is based on a showing that the
deadly weapon “was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense
or during immediate flight therefrom.”20 The “use” of a deadly weapon in the
context of an affirmative deadly weapon finding includes simple possession if such
possession facilitates the associated felony.21 “[I]n order to ‘use’ a deadly weapon
for affirmative finding purposes, the weapon must be utilized to achieve an