Robert E. Marzett v. Steve McCraw, James Shoemaker, Warren Mike Yarborough, Greg Willis, Collin County and Terry Box
[…] Id. § 504.943(a); see also Spence v. State, 325 S.W.3d 646, 651−52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). A motor vehicle is a vehicle that is self-propelled; a vehicle is a device in or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a public highway, other than a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 502.001(25), (45). A person who is not otherwise exempted under chapter 521 of the transportation code “may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter.” Id. § 521.021. The code also provides: (a) A person required to hold a license under Section 521.021 shall: (1) have in the person's possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer. (b) A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license as required by this section. –3– Id. § 521.025. The law is also well settled that an officer may stop and detain a person if a traffic violation is committed within the officer’s view or the officer has reasonable suspicion that a traffic violation was in progress or had been committed. Kelly v. State, 331 S.W.3d 541, 549 (Tex. App.―Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d); see McVickers v.