Robert E. Marzett v. Steve McCraw, James Shoemaker, Warren Mike Yarborough, Greg Willis, Collin County and Terry Box
[…] We question whether these issues present anything for judicial review. See id. at 897. Regardless, the essence of Marzett’s complaints stem from his belief that there was no authority for appellees to enforce sections of the transportation code against him because he was not “engaged in transportation.” The law is well settled that the State of Texas can and does require that an individual display valid license plates and possess a valid driver’s licenses when that person is operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 504.943(a) (license plates), 521.021 (driver’s license) (West 2013 & Supp. 2014). Specifically, the Texas Transportation Code provides: “[A] person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway, during a registration period, a motor vehicle that does not display two license plates” that have been assigned by the department and comply with departmental rules. Id. § 504.943(a); see also Spence v. State, 325 S.W.3d 646, 651−52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).